NPIPIntelligence Platform
header_live
header_india_year
District Intelligence

Jehanaba (10_jehanaba)

Bihar · District Intelligence · 2024

🏛️

Political Representation

Jehanaba — 18th Lok Sabha (2024) · ECI Verified
✓ Real Data · ECI
🗳️
Lok Sabha MP — Data Pending
No MP record linked to this district yet. This may be due to constituency boundary mapping. Data is sourced from ECI 2024 election results.
ECI Portalsansad.inLok Sabha Secretariat
Coming Soon — Pending Data Integration
🏢
State Legislative Assembly MLAs
MLA data from state Vidhan Sabha records is pending integration. nPIP is working to connect state assembly portals across all 28 states and 8 UTs.
Vidhan Sabha portalsECI MLA dataState CMO offices
🏛️
District Collector & Administrative Officers
IAS/IPS officer postings change frequently via transfer orders. nPIP is integrating with DoPT, state HR departments and official government orders to show current postings.
DoPT portalState government ordersLBSNAA records
ℹ️MP data is sourced from the Election Commission of India 18th Lok Sabha (2024) election results. Administrative officer and MLA data is currently not available — nPIP shows no data rather than inaccurate placeholders.
District Overview

Jehanaba — Emerging District, Bihar

Dev. Score58.0
National Rank#557
National Rank
#557
Category
Emerging
Development Intelligence58.0

Jehanaba (Bihar) ranks as Emerging with a composite score of 58.0. Development is declining, with Energy as the leading sector and Health requiring prioritised attention.

Development Score
▼ 1.958.0

Jehanaba (Bihar) ranks as Emerging with a composite score of 58.0. Development is declining, with Energy as the leading sector and Health requiring prioritised attention.

Sources: NFHS-5 · HMIS · UDISE+ · JJM · Saubhagya · MoAFW
Health
▲ 0.826.8

Health score of 26.8 (Needs Attention) reflects moderate delivery coverage at 72%. Child health shows moderate child nutrition gaps (stunting: 39%), with IMR at 4 per 1,000 births.

Sources: NFHS-5 (2019–21) · HMIS (2023–24) · NHM
Education
▲ 2.580.1

Education performance scores 80.1 (Front Runner). Enrollment, retention, and infrastructure indicators show strong progress.

Sources: UDISE+ (2022–23) · ASER · NAS
Infrastructure
▼ 0.550.0

Infrastructure score 50.0 (Emerging): electrification at 95%. Targeted investment in physical connectivity and basic services needed.

Sources: PMGSY · Census 2011 · MoRD
Water & Sanitation
▲ 2.062.5

Water & Sanitation scores 62.5 (Emerging). Water coverage and sanitation are improving but last-mile connectivity gaps remain.

Sources: JJM Dashboard (2023) · SBM · NFHS-5
Energy
▲ 2.197.0

Energy score 97.0 (Front Runner): household electrification at 95% under Saubhagya. Near-universal electricity access achieved.

Sources: Saubhagya Portal (2023) · MNRE · CEA
Agriculture
▲ 2.350.0

Agriculture performance scores 50.0 (Emerging). Agricultural productivity is moderate with potential for improvement through irrigation and inputs.

Sources: MoAFW (2022–23) · PMFBY · NABARD
Active Alerts:Healthcare deficitDevelopment declining
Development Velocity
-1.89
YoY improvement
Rank #277 nationally
Health+0.8
Education+2.5
Infrastructure-0.5
Water+2.0
Energy+2.1
Agriculture+2.3
Trend AnalysisDeclining-1.89/yr
-5
+5
Overall development trajectory is declining with moderate composite performance. Priority sector gaps are constraining aggregate development.
Health: +0.8
Education: +2.5
Infrastructure: -0.5
Water: +2.0
Energy: +2.1
Agriculture: +2.3
Sector Performance
Opportunity Radar2 gaps identified
Jehanaba
Healthcare Infrastructure
Primary Health Centre Expansion
High
Child stunting at 39% (national avg: 35.5%). Maternal health infrastructure below benchmark.
Road Infrastructure
PMGSY Connectivity Expansion
High
Infrastructure score of 50.0 indicates physical connectivity gaps.
Health Source DataHealth Score: 26.8
Full Health Analytics →
NFHS-5 (2019–21) Indicators
Institutional Delivery
72.4%
higher is better
ANC 4+ Visits
69.3%
higher is better
Full Immunisation
70.0%
higher is better
Stunting U5
39.1%
lower is better
Wasting U5
21.6%
lower is better
Anaemia in Women
66.7%
lower is better
Anaemia in Children
70.2%
lower is better
Under-5 Mortality
4.0/1000
lower is better
Infant Mortality
4.0/1000
lower is better
HMIS (2023–24) Health System
ANC Registrations
11K
HMIS 2023–24
Institutional Deliveries
8K
HMIS 2023–24
Fully Immunised
7K
HMIS 2023–24
Sub-Centres (SC)
13
HMIS 2023–24
PHCs Functional
3
HMIS 2023–24
CHCs Functional
1
HMIS 2023–24
Health score (weight: 20%) computed from NFHS-5 indicators: institutional delivery, immunisation, child nutrition (stunting/wasting), anaemia, and mortality rates.
Education Source DataScore: 80.1
Full Education Analytics →
Schools with Electricity
0.0%
National: 87%
Schools with Girls Toilet
0.0%
Target: 100%
Schools with Water
0.0%
Target: 100%
Total Schools
1
Total Enrollment
1K students
Total Teachers
0.1K
Source:UDISE+ 2022–23Updated May 2023Annual
Water & Sanitation Source DataScore: 62.5
Water Infrastructure →
IHHL Coverage
91.6%
Target: 100%
ODF Declared
0.0%
SBM target: 100%
Source:JJM Dashboard · SBM-GUpdated Mar 2024Weekly
Energy & Electrification Source DataScore: 97.0
Power Analytics →
Household Electrification
95.1%
National: 94.8%
Village Electrification
0.0%
Target: 100%
Source:Saubhagya PortalUpdated Sep 2023Daily
Rural Infrastructure Source DataScore: 50.0
Roads Analytics →
Road Connected Habitations
0.0%
PMGSY target: 100%
Total Habitations
3
Connected Habitations
0
Source:PMGSY Road DataUpdated Jan 2024Monthly
Agriculture Source DataScore: 50.0
Agriculture Analytics →
Crop Yield
100 kg/ha
National avg: 2,200 kg/ha
Total Cropped Area
64K ha
Crop Varieties
5 crops
Source:MoAFW Crop StatisticsUpdated Jul 2023Annual
Nearby Districts — Bihar
CSR Funding Intelligence
MCA21 Database
Active CSR Projects0
No CSR projects currently tracked in this district.
Source: MCA21 CSR Database · Annual Reports · NPIP Gap Analysis
Global Development Finance0 agencies
Jehanaba
World BankADBUNDPUNICEFUN-WomenAIIB
Active in Bihar0
No state-level development finance projects currently tracked.
International development finance opportunities are mapped based on sector alignment.
Source: World Bank Projects Portal · ADB Project Database · UN MPTF · AIIB Project List
District Historical Profile

Historical profile pending for Jehanaba, Bihar.

Sources: Census of India · ASI district handbooks · State Gazetteers

Civic Context

No rainfall stress detected.

No mandi data available.

No reservoir data available.

Drought Stress ↔ MGNREGS Demand

No correlation data available for this selection.
severe
moderate
mild
none
🏗️
Infrastructure data engine
Real-time analytics platform