NPIPIntelligence Platform
header_live
header_india_year
Rural Employment

👷 MGNREGS

100 days guaranteed wage employment per household

← All Schemes

Guarantees 100 days of wage employment per financial year to every rural household whose adult members volunteer to do unskilled manual work. One of the largest social protection programs globally.

Budget
₹73K Cr
Launched
2005
Target
Rural adult workers
Avg. Coverage
105.7%
Districts Tracked
695.0
Top Districts — Best Wage Disbursement15 districts
#District / AreaStateWage DisbursementBeneficiaries
1Diu—
122.8%
—
2Mahendragarh—
122.8%
—
3Ambala—
122.8%
—
4Puducherry—
122.8%
—
5Surat—
122.3%
—
6Gwalior—
122.2%
—
7Chhatarpur—
122.2%
—
8Parbhani—
122.2%
—
9South West Delhi—
122.1%
—
10Pulwama—
122.1%
—
11Mon—
122.1%
—
12Poonch—
122.1%
—
13Udham Singh Nagar—
122.1%
—
14Cachar—
121.9%
—
15Kancheepuram—
121.7%
—
Districts Needing AttentionBelow Benchmark
15 districts
#1Jamshedpur89.2% Active HH Coverage
Coverage
Target: 18%

Jamshedpur records 89.2% active hh coverage, placing it among districts with below-target MGNREGS performance. Key interventions under MGNREGS — including Watershed and soil conservation works and Road connectivity works under convergence — have yet to be fully operationalised in Jamshedpur, indicating significant implementation gaps. Achieving MGNREGS targets in Jamshedpur requires Ministry of Rural Development to prioritise block-level monitoring, expedite pending project completions, and deploy ASHA/Gram Panchayat networks for last-mile outreach.

View district intelligence →
#2Palamu89.2% Active HH Coverage
Coverage
Target: 18%

Palamu records 89.2% active hh coverage, placing it among districts with below-target MGNREGS performance. Key interventions under MGNREGS — including Watershed and soil conservation works and Road connectivity works under convergence — have yet to be fully operationalised in Palamu, indicating significant implementation gaps. Achieving MGNREGS targets in Palamu requires Ministry of Rural Development to prioritise block-level monitoring, expedite pending project completions, and deploy ASHA/Gram Panchayat networks for last-mile outreach.

View district intelligence →
#3Visakhapatnam89.4% Active HH Coverage
Coverage
Target: 18%

Visakhapatnam records 89.4% active hh coverage, placing it among districts with below-target MGNREGS performance. Key interventions under MGNREGS — including Watershed and soil conservation works and Road connectivity works under convergence — have yet to be fully operationalised in Visakhapatnam, indicating significant implementation gaps. Achieving MGNREGS targets in Visakhapatnam requires Ministry of Rural Development to prioritise block-level monitoring, expedite pending project completions, and deploy ASHA/Gram Panchayat networks for last-mile outreach.

View district intelligence →
#4Deoghar89.7% Active HH Coverage
Coverage
Target: 18%

Deoghar records 89.7% active hh coverage, placing it among districts with below-target MGNREGS performance. Key interventions under MGNREGS — including Watershed and soil conservation works and Road connectivity works under convergence — have yet to be fully operationalised in Deoghar, indicating significant implementation gaps. Achieving MGNREGS targets in Deoghar requires Ministry of Rural Development to prioritise block-level monitoring, expedite pending project completions, and deploy ASHA/Gram Panchayat networks for last-mile outreach.

View district intelligence →
#5Bhind89.9% Active HH Coverage
Coverage
Target: 18%

Bhind records 89.9% active hh coverage, placing it among districts with below-target MGNREGS performance. Key interventions under MGNREGS — including Watershed and soil conservation works and Road connectivity works under convergence — have yet to be fully operationalised in Bhind, indicating significant implementation gaps. Achieving MGNREGS targets in Bhind requires Ministry of Rural Development to prioritise block-level monitoring, expedite pending project completions, and deploy ASHA/Gram Panchayat networks for last-mile outreach.

View district intelligence →
#6South 24 Parganas90.0% Active HH Coverage
Coverage
Target: 18%

South 24 Parganas records 90.0% active hh coverage, placing it among districts with below-target MGNREGS performance. Key interventions under MGNREGS — including Watershed and soil conservation works and Road connectivity works under convergence — have yet to be fully operationalised in South 24 Parganas, indicating significant implementation gaps. Achieving MGNREGS targets in South 24 Parganas requires Ministry of Rural Development to prioritise block-level monitoring, expedite pending project completions, and deploy ASHA/Gram Panchayat networks for last-mile outreach.

View district intelligence →
#7Uttar Dinajpur90.0% Active HH Coverage
Coverage
Target: 18%

Uttar Dinajpur records 90.0% active hh coverage, placing it among districts with below-target MGNREGS performance. Key interventions under MGNREGS — including Watershed and soil conservation works and Road connectivity works under convergence — have yet to be fully operationalised in Uttar Dinajpur, indicating significant implementation gaps. Achieving MGNREGS targets in Uttar Dinajpur requires Ministry of Rural Development to prioritise block-level monitoring, expedite pending project completions, and deploy ASHA/Gram Panchayat networks for last-mile outreach.

View district intelligence →
#8Purba Medinipur90.0% Active HH Coverage
Coverage
Target: 18%

Purba Medinipur records 90.0% active hh coverage, placing it among districts with below-target MGNREGS performance. Key interventions under MGNREGS — including Watershed and soil conservation works and Road connectivity works under convergence — have yet to be fully operationalised in Purba Medinipur, indicating significant implementation gaps. Achieving MGNREGS targets in Purba Medinipur requires Ministry of Rural Development to prioritise block-level monitoring, expedite pending project completions, and deploy ASHA/Gram Panchayat networks for last-mile outreach.

View district intelligence →
#9Mandya90.3% Active HH Coverage
Coverage
Target: 18%

Mandya records 90.3% active hh coverage, placing it among districts with below-target MGNREGS performance. Key interventions under MGNREGS — including Watershed and soil conservation works and Road connectivity works under convergence — have yet to be fully operationalised in Mandya, indicating significant implementation gaps. Achieving MGNREGS targets in Mandya requires Ministry of Rural Development to prioritise block-level monitoring, expedite pending project completions, and deploy ASHA/Gram Panchayat networks for last-mile outreach.

View district intelligence →
#10Mysuru90.3% Active HH Coverage
Coverage
Target: 18%

Mysuru records 90.3% active hh coverage, placing it among districts with below-target MGNREGS performance. Key interventions under MGNREGS — including Watershed and soil conservation works and Road connectivity works under convergence — have yet to be fully operationalised in Mysuru, indicating significant implementation gaps. Achieving MGNREGS targets in Mysuru requires Ministry of Rural Development to prioritise block-level monitoring, expedite pending project completions, and deploy ASHA/Gram Panchayat networks for last-mile outreach.

View district intelligence →
#11Reasi90.3% Active HH Coverage
Coverage
Target: 18%

Reasi records 90.3% active hh coverage, placing it among districts with below-target MGNREGS performance. Key interventions under MGNREGS — including Watershed and soil conservation works and Road connectivity works under convergence — have yet to be fully operationalised in Reasi, indicating significant implementation gaps. Achieving MGNREGS targets in Reasi requires Ministry of Rural Development to prioritise block-level monitoring, expedite pending project completions, and deploy ASHA/Gram Panchayat networks for last-mile outreach.

View district intelligence →
#12Lower Dibang Valley90.3% Active HH Coverage
Coverage
Target: 18%

Lower Dibang Valley records 90.3% active hh coverage, placing it among districts with below-target MGNREGS performance. Key interventions under MGNREGS — including Watershed and soil conservation works and Road connectivity works under convergence — have yet to be fully operationalised in Lower Dibang Valley, indicating significant implementation gaps. Achieving MGNREGS targets in Lower Dibang Valley requires Ministry of Rural Development to prioritise block-level monitoring, expedite pending project completions, and deploy ASHA/Gram Panchayat networks for last-mile outreach.

View district intelligence →
#13North and Middle Andaman90.3% Active HH Coverage
Coverage
Target: 18%

North and Middle Andaman records 90.3% active hh coverage, placing it among districts with below-target MGNREGS performance. Key interventions under MGNREGS — including Watershed and soil conservation works and Road connectivity works under convergence — have yet to be fully operationalised in North and Middle Andaman, indicating significant implementation gaps. Achieving MGNREGS targets in North and Middle Andaman requires Ministry of Rural Development to prioritise block-level monitoring, expedite pending project completions, and deploy ASHA/Gram Panchayat networks for last-mile outreach.

View district intelligence →
#14East Tripura90.3% Active HH Coverage
Coverage
Target: 18%

East Tripura records 90.3% active hh coverage, placing it among districts with below-target MGNREGS performance. Key interventions under MGNREGS — including Watershed and soil conservation works and Road connectivity works under convergence — have yet to be fully operationalised in East Tripura, indicating significant implementation gaps. Achieving MGNREGS targets in East Tripura requires Ministry of Rural Development to prioritise block-level monitoring, expedite pending project completions, and deploy ASHA/Gram Panchayat networks for last-mile outreach.

View district intelligence →
#15Hanumangarh90.4% Active HH Coverage
Coverage
Target: 18%

Hanumangarh records 90.4% active hh coverage, placing it among districts with below-target MGNREGS performance. Key interventions under MGNREGS — including Watershed and soil conservation works and Road connectivity works under convergence — have yet to be fully operationalised in Hanumangarh, indicating significant implementation gaps. Achieving MGNREGS targets in Hanumangarh requires Ministry of Rural Development to prioritise block-level monitoring, expedite pending project completions, and deploy ASHA/Gram Panchayat networks for last-mile outreach.

View district intelligence →