NPIPIntelligence Platform
header_live
header_india_year
District Intelligence

Meerut (9_meerut)

Uttar Pradesh · District Intelligence · 2024

🏛️

Political Representation

Meerut — 18th Lok Sabha (2024) · ECI Verified
✓ Real Data · ECI
🗳️
Lok Sabha MP — Data Pending
No MP record linked to this district yet. This may be due to constituency boundary mapping. Data is sourced from ECI 2024 election results.
ECI Portalsansad.inLok Sabha Secretariat
Coming Soon — Pending Data Integration
🏢
State Legislative Assembly MLAs
MLA data from state Vidhan Sabha records is pending integration. nPIP is working to connect state assembly portals across all 28 states and 8 UTs.
Vidhan Sabha portalsECI MLA dataState CMO offices
🏛️
District Collector & Administrative Officers
IAS/IPS officer postings change frequently via transfer orders. nPIP is integrating with DoPT, state HR departments and official government orders to show current postings.
DoPT portalState government ordersLBSNAA records
ℹ️MP data is sourced from the Election Commission of India 18th Lok Sabha (2024) election results. Administrative officer and MLA data is currently not available — nPIP shows no data rather than inaccurate placeholders.
District Overview

Meerut — Emerging District, Uttar Pradesh

Dev. Score57.9
National Rank#558
National Rank
#558
Category
Emerging
Development Intelligence57.9

Meerut (Uttar Pradesh) ranks as Emerging with a composite score of 57.9. Development is gradually improving, with Energy as the leading sector and Health requiring prioritised attention.

Development Score
▲ 1.757.9

Meerut (Uttar Pradesh) ranks as Emerging with a composite score of 57.9. Development is gradually improving, with Energy as the leading sector and Health requiring prioritised attention.

Sources: NFHS-5 · HMIS · UDISE+ · JJM · Saubhagya · MoAFW
Health
▲ 0.839.2

Health score of 39.2 (Needs Attention) reflects strong institutional delivery coverage at 87%. Child health shows high stunting rates requiring nutrition intervention (stunting: 44%), with IMR at 7 per 1,000 births.

Sources: NFHS-5 (2019–21) · HMIS (2023–24) · NHM
Education
▼ 0.472.0

Education performance scores 72.0 (High Performer). Enrollment, retention, and infrastructure indicators show strong progress.

Sources: UDISE+ (2022–23) · ASER · NAS
Infrastructure
▲ 2.450.0

Infrastructure score 50.0 (Emerging): electrification at 98%. Targeted investment in physical connectivity and basic services needed.

Sources: PMGSY · Census 2011 · MoRD
Water & Sanitation
▼ 0.555.3

Water & Sanitation scores 55.3 (Emerging). Water coverage and sanitation are improving but last-mile connectivity gaps remain.

Sources: JJM Dashboard (2023) · SBM · NFHS-5
Energy
▲ 1.598.7

Energy score 98.7 (Front Runner): household electrification at 98% under Saubhagya. Near-universal electricity access achieved.

Sources: Saubhagya Portal (2023) · MNRE · CEA
Agriculture
▼ 1.750.0

Agriculture performance scores 50.0 (Emerging). Agricultural productivity is moderate with potential for improvement through irrigation and inputs.

Sources: MoAFW (2022–23) · PMFBY · NABARD
Active Alerts:Healthcare deficit
Development Velocity
+1.72
YoY improvement
Rank #317 nationally
Health+0.8
Education-0.4
Infrastructure+2.4
Water-0.5
Energy+1.5
Agriculture-1.7
Trend AnalysisSteady Progress+1.72/yr
-5
+5
Overall development trajectory is steady progress with moderate composite performance. Multi-sector progress is driving aggregate improvement.
Health: +0.8
Education: -0.4
Infrastructure: +2.4
Water: -0.5
Energy: +1.5
Agriculture: -1.7
Sector Performance
Opportunity Radar3 gaps identified
Meerut
Healthcare Infrastructure
Primary Health Centre Expansion
High
Child stunting at 44% (national avg: 35.5%). Maternal health infrastructure below benchmark.
Water Infrastructure
JJM Last-Mile Connectivity
High
Water & Sanitation score of 55.3 signals unmet JJM and SBM targets.
Road Infrastructure
PMGSY Connectivity Expansion
High
Infrastructure score of 50.0 indicates physical connectivity gaps.
Health Source DataHealth Score: 39.2
Full Health Analytics →
NFHS-5 (2019–21) Indicators
Institutional Delivery
86.8%
higher is better
ANC 4+ Visits
83.7%
higher is better
Full Immunisation
64.5%
higher is better
Stunting U5
44.2%
lower is better
Wasting U5
16.5%
lower is better
Anaemia in Women
54.0%
lower is better
Anaemia in Children
61.2%
lower is better
Under-5 Mortality
12.0/1000
lower is better
Infant Mortality
7.0/1000
lower is better
HMIS (2023–24) Health System
ANC Registrations
8K
HMIS 2023–24
Institutional Deliveries
6K
HMIS 2023–24
Fully Immunised
4K
HMIS 2023–24
Sub-Centres (SC)
13
HMIS 2023–24
PHCs Functional
11
HMIS 2023–24
CHCs Functional
5
HMIS 2023–24
Health score (weight: 20%) computed from NFHS-5 indicators: institutional delivery, immunisation, child nutrition (stunting/wasting), anaemia, and mortality rates.
Education Source DataScore: 72.0
Full Education Analytics →
Schools with Electricity
0.0%
National: 87%
Schools with Girls Toilet
0.0%
Target: 100%
Schools with Water
0.0%
Target: 100%
Total Schools
1
Total Enrollment
0K students
Total Teachers
0.0K
Source:UDISE+ 2022–23Updated May 2023Annual
Water & Sanitation Source DataScore: 55.3
Water Infrastructure →
IHHL Coverage
77.3%
Target: 100%
ODF Declared
0.0%
SBM target: 100%
Source:JJM Dashboard · SBM-GUpdated Mar 2024Weekly
Energy & Electrification Source DataScore: 98.7
Power Analytics →
Household Electrification
97.9%
National: 94.8%
Village Electrification
0.0%
Target: 100%
Source:Saubhagya PortalUpdated Sep 2023Daily
Rural Infrastructure Source DataScore: 50.0
Roads Analytics →
Road Connected Habitations
0.0%
PMGSY target: 100%
Total Habitations
1
Connected Habitations
0
Source:PMGSY Road DataUpdated Jan 2024Monthly
Agriculture Source DataScore: 50.0
Agriculture Analytics →
Crop Yield
100 kg/ha
National avg: 2,200 kg/ha
Total Cropped Area
52K ha
Crop Varieties
5 crops
Source:MoAFW Crop StatisticsUpdated Jul 2023Annual
Nearby Districts — Uttar Pradesh
CSR Funding Intelligence
MCA21 Database
Active CSR Projects0
No CSR projects currently tracked in this district.
Source: MCA21 CSR Database · Annual Reports · NPIP Gap Analysis
Global Development Finance0 agencies
Meerut
World BankADBUNDPUNICEFUN-WomenAIIB
Active in Uttar Pradesh0
No state-level development finance projects currently tracked.
International development finance opportunities are mapped based on sector alignment.
Source: World Bank Projects Portal · ADB Project Database · UN MPTF · AIIB Project List
District Historical Profile

Historical profile pending for Meerut, Uttar Pradesh.

Sources: Census of India · ASI district handbooks · State Gazetteers

Civic Context

No rainfall stress detected.

No mandi data available.

No reservoir data available.

Drought Stress ↔ MGNREGS Demand

No correlation data available for this selection.
severe
moderate
mild
none
🏗️
Infrastructure data engine
Real-time analytics platform