NPIPIntelligence Platform
header_live
header_india_year
District Intelligence

Nilgiris (33_nilgiris)

Tamil Nadu · District Intelligence · 2024

🏛️

Political Representation

Nilgiris — 18th Lok Sabha (2024) · ECI Verified
✓ Real Data · ECI
🗳️
Lok Sabha MP — Data Pending
No MP record linked to this district yet. This may be due to constituency boundary mapping. Data is sourced from ECI 2024 election results.
ECI Portalsansad.inLok Sabha Secretariat
Coming Soon — Pending Data Integration
🏢
State Legislative Assembly MLAs
MLA data from state Vidhan Sabha records is pending integration. nPIP is working to connect state assembly portals across all 28 states and 8 UTs.
Vidhan Sabha portalsECI MLA dataState CMO offices
🏛️
District Collector & Administrative Officers
IAS/IPS officer postings change frequently via transfer orders. nPIP is integrating with DoPT, state HR departments and official government orders to show current postings.
DoPT portalState government ordersLBSNAA records
ℹ️MP data is sourced from the Election Commission of India 18th Lok Sabha (2024) election results. Administrative officer and MLA data is currently not available — nPIP shows no data rather than inaccurate placeholders.
District Overview

Nilgiris — Front Runner District, Tamil Nadu

Dev. Score71.2
National Rank#53
National Rank
#53
Category
Front Runner
Development Intelligence71.2

Nilgiris (Tamil Nadu) ranks as High Performer with a composite score of 71.2. Development is gradually improving, with Water as the leading sector and Infrastructure requiring prioritised attention.

Development Score
▲ 1.071.2

Nilgiris (Tamil Nadu) ranks as High Performer with a composite score of 71.2. Development is gradually improving, with Water as the leading sector and Infrastructure requiring prioritised attention.

Sources: NFHS-5 · HMIS · UDISE+ · JJM · Saubhagya · MoAFW
Health
▲ 0.984.3

Health score of 84.3 (Front Runner) reflects strong institutional delivery coverage at 99%. Child health shows good child nutrition outcomes (stunting: 18%), with IMR at 9 per 1,000 births.

Sources: NFHS-5 (2019–21) · HMIS (2023–24) · NHM
Education
▲ 3.960.1

Education performance scores 60.1 (Emerging). School enrollment is growing but dropout rates and infrastructure quality need attention.

Sources: UDISE+ (2022–23) · ASER · NAS
Infrastructure
▲ 1.750.0

Infrastructure performance scores 50.0 (Emerging). Infrastructure development is progressing with connectivity and utility access improving.

Sources: PMGSY · Census 2011 · MoRD
Water & Sanitation
▲ 3.8100.0

Water & Sanitation scores 100.0 (Front Runner). Tap water access and sanitation coverage demonstrate strong JJM and SBM implementation.

Sources: JJM Dashboard (2023) · SBM · NFHS-5
Energy
▲ 0.998.2

Energy performance scores 98.2 (Front Runner). Household electrification under Saubhagya shows strong progress toward universal access.

Sources: Saubhagya Portal (2023) · MNRE · CEA
Agriculture
▲ 1.150.0

Agriculture performance scores 50.0 (Emerging). Agricultural productivity is moderate with potential for improvement through irrigation and inputs.

Sources: MoAFW (2022–23) · PMFBY · NABARD
Development Velocity
+0.96
YoY improvement
Rank #396 nationally
Health+0.9
Education+3.9
Infrastructure+1.7
Water+3.8
Energy+0.9
Agriculture+1.1
Trend AnalysisStable+0.96/yr
-5
+5
Overall development trajectory is stable with strong composite performance. Multi-sector progress is driving aggregate improvement.
Health: +0.9
Education: +3.9
Infrastructure: +1.7
Water: +3.8
Energy: +0.9
Agriculture: +1.1
Sector Performance
Opportunity Radar1 gaps identified
Nilgiris
Road Infrastructure
PMGSY Connectivity Expansion
High
Infrastructure score of 50.0 indicates physical connectivity gaps.
Health Source DataHealth Score: 84.3
Full Health Analytics →
NFHS-5 (2019–21) Indicators
Institutional Delivery
99.2%
higher is better
ANC 4+ Visits
94.3%
higher is better
Full Immunisation
90.4%
higher is better
Stunting U5
18.4%
lower is better
Wasting U5
11.2%
lower is better
Anaemia in Women
40.2%
lower is better
Anaemia in Children
52.3%
lower is better
Under-5 Mortality
11.0/1000
lower is better
Infant Mortality
9.0/1000
lower is better
Health score (weight: 20%) computed from NFHS-5 indicators: institutional delivery, immunisation, child nutrition (stunting/wasting), anaemia, and mortality rates.
Education Source DataScore: 60.1
Full Education Analytics →
Total Schools
0
Source:UDISE+ 2022–23Updated May 2023Annual
Water & Sanitation Source DataScore: 100.0
Water Infrastructure →
No district-level data available for this sector. Score estimated from state-level benchmarks.
Source:JJM Dashboard · SBM-GUpdated Mar 2024Weekly
Energy & Electrification Source DataScore: 98.2
Power Analytics →
No district-level data available for this sector. Score estimated from state-level benchmarks.
Source:Saubhagya PortalUpdated Sep 2023Daily
Rural Infrastructure Source DataScore: 50.0
Roads Analytics →
Total Habitations
0
Source:PMGSY Road DataUpdated Jan 2024Monthly
Agriculture Source DataScore: 50.0
Agriculture Analytics →
Crop Varieties
0 crops
Source:MoAFW Crop StatisticsUpdated Jul 2023Annual
Nearby Districts — Tamil Nadu
CSR Funding Intelligence
MCA21 Database
Active CSR Projects0
No CSR projects currently tracked in this district.
Source: MCA21 CSR Database · Annual Reports · NPIP Gap Analysis
Global Development Finance0 agencies
Nilgiris
World BankADBUNDPUNICEFUN-WomenAIIB
Active in Tamil Nadu0
No state-level development finance projects currently tracked.
International development finance opportunities are mapped based on sector alignment.
Source: World Bank Projects Portal · ADB Project Database · UN MPTF · AIIB Project List
District Historical Profile

Historical profile pending for Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu.

Sources: Census of India · ASI district handbooks · State Gazetteers

Civic Context

No rainfall stress detected.

No mandi data available.

No reservoir data available.

Drought Stress ↔ MGNREGS Demand

No correlation data available for this selection.
severe
moderate
mild
none
🏗️
Infrastructure data engine
Real-time analytics platform