NPIPIntelligence Platform
header_live
header_india_year
District Intelligence

Ramgarh (20_ramgarh)

Jharkhand · District Intelligence · 2024

📋
saubhagyaScheme Context
Ministry of India ·
View Scheme Page →
Loading scheme analysis for Ramgarh…
🏛️

Political Representation

Ramgarh — 18th Lok Sabha (2024) · ECI Verified
✓ Real Data · ECI
🗳️
Lok Sabha MP — Data Pending
No MP record linked to this district yet. This may be due to constituency boundary mapping. Data is sourced from ECI 2024 election results.
ECI Portalsansad.inLok Sabha Secretariat
Coming Soon — Pending Data Integration
🏢
State Legislative Assembly MLAs
MLA data from state Vidhan Sabha records is pending integration. nPIP is working to connect state assembly portals across all 28 states and 8 UTs.
Vidhan Sabha portalsECI MLA dataState CMO offices
🏛️
District Collector & Administrative Officers
IAS/IPS officer postings change frequently via transfer orders. nPIP is integrating with DoPT, state HR departments and official government orders to show current postings.
DoPT portalState government ordersLBSNAA records
ℹ️MP data is sourced from the Election Commission of India 18th Lok Sabha (2024) election results. Administrative officer and MLA data is currently not available — nPIP shows no data rather than inaccurate placeholders.
District Overview

Ramgarh — Needs Attention District, Jharkhand

Dev. Score46.2
National Rank#697
National Rank
#697
Category
Needs Attention
Development Intelligence46.2

Ramgarh (Jharkhand) ranks as Needs Attention with a composite score of 46.2. Development is rapidly improving, with Energy as the leading sector and Water requiring prioritised attention.

Development Score
▲ 2.146.2

Ramgarh (Jharkhand) ranks as Needs Attention with a composite score of 46.2. Development is rapidly improving, with Energy as the leading sector and Water requiring prioritised attention.

Sources: NFHS-5 · HMIS · UDISE+ · JJM · Saubhagya · MoAFW
Health
▲ 1.629.5

Health score of 29.5 (Needs Attention) reflects moderate delivery coverage at 74%. Child health shows moderate child nutrition gaps (stunting: 34%), with IMR at 7 per 1,000 births.

Sources: NFHS-5 (2019–21) · HMIS (2023–24) · NHM
Education
▲ 3.863.5

Education performance scores 63.5 (Emerging). School enrollment is growing but dropout rates and infrastructure quality need attention.

Sources: UDISE+ (2022–23) · ASER · NAS
Infrastructure
▲ 0.750.0

Infrastructure score 50.0 (Emerging): electrification at 63%. Targeted investment in physical connectivity and basic services needed.

Sources: PMGSY · Census 2011 · MoRD
Water & Sanitation
▲ 4.715.7

Water & Sanitation scores 15.7 (Needs Attention). Critical water access and open-defecation-free gaps require accelerated intervention.

Sources: JJM Dashboard (2023) · SBM · NFHS-5
Energy
▲ 1.077.6

Energy score 77.6 (High Performer): household electrification at 63% under Saubhagya. Electrification drive requires accelerated push to underserved households.

Sources: Saubhagya Portal (2023) · MNRE · CEA
Agriculture
▼ 1.950.0

Agriculture performance scores 50.0 (Emerging). Agricultural productivity is moderate with potential for improvement through irrigation and inputs.

Sources: MoAFW (2022–23) · PMFBY · NABARD
Active Alerts:Water coverage gapHealthcare deficit
Development Velocity
+2.06
YoY improvement
Rank #140 nationally
Health+1.6
Education+3.8
Infrastructure+0.7
Water+4.7
Energy+1.0
Agriculture-1.9
Trend AnalysisSteady Progress+2.06/yr
-5
+5
Overall development trajectory is steady progress with low composite performance. Multi-sector progress is driving aggregate improvement.
Health: +1.6
Education: +3.8
Infrastructure: +0.7
Water: +4.7
Energy: +1.0
Agriculture: -1.9
Sector Performance
Opportunity Radar3 gaps identified
Ramgarh
Healthcare Infrastructure
Primary Health Centre Expansion
High
Health score of 29.5 indicates systemic healthcare delivery gaps.
Water Infrastructure
JJM Last-Mile Connectivity
High
Water & Sanitation score of 15.7 signals unmet JJM and SBM targets.
Road Infrastructure
PMGSY Connectivity Expansion
High
Infrastructure score of 50.0 indicates physical connectivity gaps.
Health Source DataHealth Score: 29.5
Full Health Analytics →
NFHS-5 (2019–21) Indicators
Institutional Delivery
74.3%
higher is better
ANC 4+ Visits
77.6%
higher is better
Full Immunisation
66.9%
higher is better
Stunting U5
34.3%
lower is better
Wasting U5
21.2%
lower is better
Anaemia in Women
66.7%
lower is better
Anaemia in Children
75.2%
lower is better
Under-5 Mortality
9.0/1000
lower is better
Infant Mortality
7.0/1000
lower is better
HMIS (2023–24) Health System
ANC Registrations
18K
HMIS 2023–24
Institutional Deliveries
13K
HMIS 2023–24
Fully Immunised
10K
HMIS 2023–24
Sub-Centres (SC)
49
HMIS 2023–24
PHCs Functional
10
HMIS 2023–24
CHCs Functional
7
HMIS 2023–24
Health score (weight: 20%) computed from NFHS-5 indicators: institutional delivery, immunisation, child nutrition (stunting/wasting), anaemia, and mortality rates.
Education Source DataScore: 63.5
Full Education Analytics →
Schools with Electricity
0.0%
National: 87%
Schools with Girls Toilet
0.0%
Target: 100%
Schools with Water
0.0%
Target: 100%
Total Schools
1
Total Enrollment
1K students
Total Teachers
0.0K
Source:UDISE+ 2022–23Updated May 2023Annual
Water & Sanitation Source DataScore: 15.7
Water Infrastructure →
IHHL Coverage
62.6%
Target: 100%
ODF Declared
0.0%
SBM target: 100%
Source:JJM Dashboard · SBM-GUpdated Mar 2024Weekly
Energy & Electrification Source DataScore: 77.6
Power Analytics →
Household Electrification
62.6%
National: 94.8%
Village Electrification
0.0%
Target: 100%
Source:Saubhagya PortalUpdated Sep 2023Daily
Rural Infrastructure Source DataScore: 50.0
Roads Analytics →
Road Connected Habitations
0.0%
PMGSY target: 100%
Total Habitations
1
Connected Habitations
0
Source:PMGSY Road DataUpdated Jan 2024Monthly
Agriculture Source DataScore: 50.0
Agriculture Analytics →
Crop Yield
100 kg/ha
National avg: 2,200 kg/ha
Total Cropped Area
187K ha
Crop Varieties
5 crops
Source:MoAFW Crop StatisticsUpdated Jul 2023Annual
Nearby Districts — Jharkhand
CSR Funding Intelligence
MCA21 Database
Active CSR Projects0
No CSR projects currently tracked in this district.
Source: MCA21 CSR Database · Annual Reports · NPIP Gap Analysis
Global Development Finance0 agencies
Ramgarh
World BankADBUNDPUNICEFUN-WomenAIIB
Active in Jharkhand0
No state-level development finance projects currently tracked.
International development finance opportunities are mapped based on sector alignment.
Source: World Bank Projects Portal · ADB Project Database · UN MPTF · AIIB Project List
District Historical Profile

Historical profile pending for Ramgarh, Jharkhand.

Sources: Census of India · ASI district handbooks · State Gazetteers

Civic Context

No rainfall stress detected.

No mandi data available.

No reservoir data available.

Drought Stress ↔ MGNREGS Demand

No correlation data available for this selection.
severe
moderate
mild
none
🏗️
Infrastructure data engine
Real-time analytics platform