NPIPIntelligence Platform
header_live
header_india_year
District Intelligence

Sheohar (10_sheohar)

Bihar · District Intelligence · 2024

🏛️

Political Representation

Sheohar — 18th Lok Sabha (2024) · ECI Verified
✓ Real Data · ECI
🗳️
Lok Sabha MP — Data Pending
No MP record linked to this district yet. This may be due to constituency boundary mapping. Data is sourced from ECI 2024 election results.
ECI Portalsansad.inLok Sabha Secretariat
Coming Soon — Pending Data Integration
🏢
State Legislative Assembly MLAs
MLA data from state Vidhan Sabha records is pending integration. nPIP is working to connect state assembly portals across all 28 states and 8 UTs.
Vidhan Sabha portalsECI MLA dataState CMO offices
🏛️
District Collector & Administrative Officers
IAS/IPS officer postings change frequently via transfer orders. nPIP is integrating with DoPT, state HR departments and official government orders to show current postings.
DoPT portalState government ordersLBSNAA records
ℹ️MP data is sourced from the Election Commission of India 18th Lok Sabha (2024) election results. Administrative officer and MLA data is currently not available — nPIP shows no data rather than inaccurate placeholders.
District Overview

Sheohar — Needs Attention District, Bihar

Dev. Score49.3
National Rank#692
National Rank
#692
Category
Needs Attention
Development Intelligence49.3

Sheohar (Bihar) ranks as Needs Attention with a composite score of 49.3. Development is declining, with Water as the leading sector and Health requiring prioritised attention.

Development Score
▼ 1.549.3

Sheohar (Bihar) ranks as Needs Attention with a composite score of 49.3. Development is declining, with Water as the leading sector and Health requiring prioritised attention.

Sources: NFHS-5 · HMIS · UDISE+ · JJM · Saubhagya · MoAFW
Health
▼ 0.70.0

Health score of 0.0 (Needs Attention) reflects moderate delivery coverage at 65%. Child health shows high stunting rates requiring nutrition intervention (stunting: 56%), with IMR at 67 per 1,000 births.

Sources: NFHS-5 (2019–21) · HMIS (2023–24) · NHM
Education
▲ 2.369.7

Education performance scores 69.7 (High Performer). Enrollment, retention, and infrastructure indicators show strong progress.

Sources: UDISE+ (2022–23) · ASER · NAS
Infrastructure
▲ 2.150.0

Infrastructure score 50.0 (Emerging): electrification at 91%. Targeted investment in physical connectivity and basic services needed.

Sources: PMGSY · Census 2011 · MoRD
Water & Sanitation
▲ 2.282.7

Water & Sanitation scores 82.7 (Front Runner). Tap water access and sanitation coverage demonstrate strong JJM and SBM implementation.

Sources: JJM Dashboard (2023) · SBM · NFHS-5
Energy
▲ 0.354.6

Energy score 54.6 (Emerging): household electrification at 91% under Saubhagya. Strong electrification with last-mile connections ongoing.

Sources: Saubhagya Portal (2023) · MNRE · CEA
Agriculture
▲ 0.150.0

Agriculture performance scores 50.0 (Emerging). Agricultural productivity is moderate with potential for improvement through irrigation and inputs.

Sources: MoAFW (2022–23) · PMFBY · NABARD
Active Alerts:Healthcare deficitDevelopment declining
Development Velocity
-1.54
YoY improvement
Rank #157 nationally
Health-0.7Education+2.3Infrastructure+2.1Water+2.2Energy+0.3Agriculture+0.1
Trend AnalysisDeclining-1.54/yr
-5
+5
Overall development trajectory is declining with low composite performance. Priority sector gaps are constraining aggregate development.
Health: -0.7
Education: +2.3
Infrastructure: +2.1
Water: +2.2
Energy: +0.3
Agriculture: +0.1
Sector Performance
Opportunity Radar2 gaps identified
Sheohar
Rural Electrification
Saubhagya Completion Drive
Medium
Energy score of 54.6 indicates pending last-mile electrification connections.
Road Infrastructure
PMGSY Connectivity Expansion
High
Infrastructure score of 50.0 indicates physical connectivity gaps.
Nearby Districts in BiharTop 5
Health Source DataHealth Score: 0.0
Full Health Analytics →
NFHS-5 (2019–21) Indicators
Institutional Delivery
64.8%
higher is better
ANC 4+ Visits
38.4%
higher is better
Full Immunisation
47.2%
higher is better
Stunting U5
55.6%
lower is better
Wasting U5
28.4%
lower is better
Anaemia in Women
67.8%
lower is better
Anaemia in Children
78.4%
lower is better
Under-5 Mortality
81.0/1000
lower is better
Infant Mortality
67.0/1000
lower is better
HMIS (2023–24) Health System
ANC Registrations
19K
HMIS 2023–24
Institutional Deliveries
14K
HMIS 2023–24
Fully Immunised
12K
HMIS 2023–24
Sub-Centres (SC)
40
HMIS 2023–24
PHCs Functional
9
HMIS 2023–24
CHCs Functional
5
HMIS 2023–24
Health score (weight: 20%) computed from NFHS-5 indicators: institutional delivery, immunisation, child nutrition (stunting/wasting), anaemia, and mortality rates.
Education Source DataScore: 69.7
Full Education Analytics →
Schools with Electricity
0.0%
National: 87%
Schools with Girls Toilet
0.0%
Target: 100%
Schools with Water
0.0%
Target: 100%
Total Schools
1
Total Enrollment
0K students
Total Teachers
0.0K
Source:UDISE+ 2022–23Updated May 2023Annual
Water & Sanitation Source DataScore: 82.7
Water Infrastructure →
IHHL Coverage
98.8%
Target: 100%
ODF Declared
0.0%
SBM target: 100%
Source:JJM Dashboard · SBM-GUpdated Mar 2024Weekly
Energy & Electrification Source DataScore: 54.6
Power Analytics →
Household Electrification
91.2%
National: 94.8%
Village Electrification
0.0%
Target: 100%
Source:Saubhagya PortalUpdated Sep 2023Daily
Rural Infrastructure Source DataScore: 50.0
Roads Analytics →
Road Connected Habitations
0.0%
PMGSY target: 100%
Total Habitations
1
Connected Habitations
0
Source:PMGSY Road DataUpdated Jan 2024Monthly
Agriculture Source DataScore: 50.0
Agriculture Analytics →
Crop Yield
100 kg/ha
National avg: 2,200 kg/ha
Total Cropped Area
25K ha
Crop Varieties
4 crops
Source:MoAFW Crop StatisticsUpdated Jul 2023Annual
CSR Funding Intelligence
MCA21 Database
Active CSR Projects0
No CSR projects currently tracked in this district.
Source: MCA21 CSR Database · Annual Reports · NPIP Gap Analysis
Global Development Finance0 agencies
Sheohar
World BankADBUNDPUNICEFUN-WomenAIIB
Active in Bihar0
No state-level development finance projects currently tracked.
International development finance opportunities are mapped based on sector alignment.
Source: World Bank Projects Portal · ADB Project Database · UN MPTF · AIIB Project List
District Historical Profile

Historical profile pending for Sheohar, Bihar.

Sources: Census of India · ASI district handbooks · State Gazetteers

🏗️
Infrastructure data engine
Real-time analytics platform