NPIPIntelligence Platform
header_live
header_india_year
District Intelligence

Lahaulan (2_lahaulan)

Himachal Pradesh · District Intelligence · 2024

🏛️

Political Representation

Lahaulan — 18th Lok Sabha (2024) · ECI Verified
✓ Real Data · ECI
🗳️
Lok Sabha MP — Data Pending
No MP record linked to this district yet. This may be due to constituency boundary mapping. Data is sourced from ECI 2024 election results.
ECI Portalsansad.inLok Sabha Secretariat
Coming Soon — Pending Data Integration
🏢
State Legislative Assembly MLAs
MLA data from state Vidhan Sabha records is pending integration. nPIP is working to connect state assembly portals across all 28 states and 8 UTs.
Vidhan Sabha portalsECI MLA dataState CMO offices
🏛️
District Collector & Administrative Officers
IAS/IPS officer postings change frequently via transfer orders. nPIP is integrating with DoPT, state HR departments and official government orders to show current postings.
DoPT portalState government ordersLBSNAA records
ℹ️MP data is sourced from the Election Commission of India 18th Lok Sabha (2024) election results. Administrative officer and MLA data is currently not available — nPIP shows no data rather than inaccurate placeholders.
District Overview

Lahaulan — Front Runner District, Himachal Pradesh

Dev. Score70.0
National Rank#95
National Rank
#95
Category
Front Runner
Development Intelligence70.0

Lahaulan (Himachal Pradesh) ranks as High Performer with a composite score of 70.0. Development is declining, with Water as the leading sector and Infrastructure requiring prioritised attention.

Development Score
▼ 0.370.0

Lahaulan (Himachal Pradesh) ranks as High Performer with a composite score of 70.0. Development is declining, with Water as the leading sector and Infrastructure requiring prioritised attention.

Sources: NFHS-5 · HMIS · UDISE+ · JJM · Saubhagya · MoAFW
Health
▲ 0.378.3

Health performance scores 78.3 (High Performer). Healthcare delivery and maternal health indicators show positive outcomes.

Sources: NFHS-5 (2019–21) · HMIS (2023–24) · NHM
Education
▼ 1.859.8

Education performance scores 59.8 (Emerging). School enrollment is growing but dropout rates and infrastructure quality need attention.

Sources: UDISE+ (2022–23) · ASER · NAS
Infrastructure
▼ 0.850.0

Infrastructure performance scores 50.0 (Emerging). Infrastructure development is progressing with connectivity and utility access improving.

Sources: PMGSY · Census 2011 · MoRD
Water & Sanitation
▲ 2.2100.0

Water & Sanitation scores 100.0 (Front Runner). Tap water access and sanitation coverage demonstrate strong JJM and SBM implementation.

Sources: JJM Dashboard (2023) · SBM · NFHS-5
Energy
▲ 2.298.6

Energy performance scores 98.6 (Front Runner). Household electrification under Saubhagya shows strong progress toward universal access.

Sources: Saubhagya Portal (2023) · MNRE · CEA
Agriculture
▲ 3.150.0

Agriculture performance scores 50.0 (Emerging). Agricultural productivity is moderate with potential for improvement through irrigation and inputs.

Sources: MoAFW (2022–23) · PMFBY · NABARD
Active Alerts:Development declining
Development Velocity
-0.35
YoY improvement
Rank #121 nationally
Health+0.3Education-1.8Infrastructure-0.8Water+2.2Energy+2.2Agriculture+3.1
Trend AnalysisSlight Decline-0.35/yr
-5
+5
Overall development trajectory is slight decline with strong composite performance. Priority sector gaps are constraining aggregate development.
Health: +0.3
Education: -1.8
Infrastructure: -0.8
Water: +2.2
Energy: +2.2
Agriculture: +3.1
Sector Performance
Opportunity Radar1 gaps identified
Lahaulan
Road Infrastructure
PMGSY Connectivity Expansion
High
Infrastructure score of 50.0 indicates physical connectivity gaps.
Nearby Districts in Himachal PradeshTop 5
Education Source DataScore: 59.8
Full Education Analytics →
Total Schools
0
Source:UDISE+ 2022–23Updated May 2023Annual
Water & Sanitation Source DataScore: 100.0
Water Infrastructure →
No district-level data available for this sector. Score estimated from state-level benchmarks.
Source:JJM Dashboard · SBM-GUpdated Mar 2024Weekly
Energy & Electrification Source DataScore: 98.6
Power Analytics →
No district-level data available for this sector. Score estimated from state-level benchmarks.
Source:Saubhagya PortalUpdated Sep 2023Daily
Rural Infrastructure Source DataScore: 50.0
Roads Analytics →
Total Habitations
0
Source:PMGSY Road DataUpdated Jan 2024Monthly
Agriculture Source DataScore: 50.0
Agriculture Analytics →
Crop Varieties
0 crops
Source:MoAFW Crop StatisticsUpdated Jul 2023Annual
CSR Funding Intelligence
MCA21 Database
Active CSR Projects0
No CSR projects currently tracked in this district.
Source: MCA21 CSR Database · Annual Reports · NPIP Gap Analysis
Global Development Finance0 agencies
Lahaulan
World BankADBUNDPUNICEFUN-WomenAIIB
Active in Himachal Pradesh0
No state-level development finance projects currently tracked.
International development finance opportunities are mapped based on sector alignment.
Source: World Bank Projects Portal · ADB Project Database · UN MPTF · AIIB Project List
District Historical Profile

Historical profile pending for Lahaulan, Himachal Pradesh.

Sources: Census of India · ASI district handbooks · State Gazetteers

🏗️
Infrastructure data engine
Real-time analytics platform