NPIPIntelligence Platform
header_live
header_india_year
District Intelligence

Barwani (23_barwani)

Madhya Pradesh · District Intelligence · 2024

🏛️

Political Representation

Barwani — 18th Lok Sabha (2024) · ECI Verified
✓ Real Data · ECI
🗳️
Lok Sabha MP — Data Pending
No MP record linked to this district yet. This may be due to constituency boundary mapping. Data is sourced from ECI 2024 election results.
ECI Portalsansad.inLok Sabha Secretariat
Coming Soon — Pending Data Integration
🏢
State Legislative Assembly MLAs
MLA data from state Vidhan Sabha records is pending integration. nPIP is working to connect state assembly portals across all 28 states and 8 UTs.
Vidhan Sabha portalsECI MLA dataState CMO offices
🏛️
District Collector & Administrative Officers
IAS/IPS officer postings change frequently via transfer orders. nPIP is integrating with DoPT, state HR departments and official government orders to show current postings.
DoPT portalState government ordersLBSNAA records
ℹ️MP data is sourced from the Election Commission of India 18th Lok Sabha (2024) election results. Administrative officer and MLA data is currently not available — nPIP shows no data rather than inaccurate placeholders.
District Overview

Barwani — Emerging District, Madhya Pradesh

Dev. Score61.3
National Rank#441
National Rank
#441
Category
Emerging
Development Intelligence61.3

Barwani (Madhya Pradesh) ranks as Emerging with a composite score of 61.3. Development is rapidly improving, with Water as the leading sector and Health requiring prioritised attention.

Development Score
▲ 3.061.3

Barwani (Madhya Pradesh) ranks as Emerging with a composite score of 61.3. Development is rapidly improving, with Water as the leading sector and Health requiring prioritised attention.

Sources: NFHS-5 · HMIS · UDISE+ · JJM · Saubhagya · MoAFW
Health
▲ 3.614.2

Health score of 14.2 (Needs Attention) reflects moderate delivery coverage at 71%. Child health shows high stunting rates requiring nutrition intervention (stunting: 50%), with IMR at 56 per 1,000 births.

Sources: NFHS-5 (2019–21) · HMIS (2023–24) · NHM
Education
▼ 0.280.7

Education performance scores 80.7 (Front Runner). Enrollment, retention, and infrastructure indicators show strong progress.

Sources: UDISE+ (2022–23) · ASER · NAS
Infrastructure
▼ 0.050.0

Infrastructure score 50.0 (Emerging): electrification at 98%. Targeted investment in physical connectivity and basic services needed.

Sources: PMGSY · Census 2011 · MoRD
Water & Sanitation
▲ 0.2100.0

Water & Sanitation scores 100.0 (Front Runner). Tap water access and sanitation coverage demonstrate strong JJM and SBM implementation.

Sources: JJM Dashboard (2023) · SBM · NFHS-5
Energy
▲ 0.698.6

Energy score 98.6 (Front Runner): household electrification at 98% under Saubhagya. Near-universal electricity access achieved.

Sources: Saubhagya Portal (2023) · MNRE · CEA
Agriculture
▲ 2.150.0

Agriculture performance scores 50.0 (Emerging). Agricultural productivity is moderate with potential for improvement through irrigation and inputs.

Sources: MoAFW (2022–23) · PMFBY · NABARD
Active Alerts:Healthcare deficit
Development Velocity
+3.04
YoY improvement
Rank #429 nationally
Health+3.6Education-0.2Infrastructure-0.0Water+0.2Energy+0.6Agriculture+2.1
Trend AnalysisRapid Growth+3.04/yr
-5
+5
Overall development trajectory is rapid growth with moderate composite performance. Multi-sector progress is driving aggregate improvement.
Health: +3.6
Education: -0.2
Infrastructure: -0.0
Water: +0.2
Energy: +0.6
Agriculture: +2.1
Sector Performance
Opportunity Radar2 gaps identified
Barwani
Healthcare Infrastructure
Primary Health Centre Expansion
High
Child stunting at 50% (national avg: 35.5%). Maternal health infrastructure below benchmark.
Road Infrastructure
PMGSY Connectivity Expansion
High
Infrastructure score of 50.0 indicates physical connectivity gaps.
Nearby Districts in Madhya PradeshTop 5
Health Source DataHealth Score: 14.2
Full Health Analytics →
NFHS-5 (2019–21) Indicators
Institutional Delivery
71.2%
higher is better
ANC 4+ Visits
44.2%
higher is better
Full Immunisation
53.2%
higher is better
Stunting U5
49.8%
lower is better
Wasting U5
24.1%
lower is better
Anaemia in Women
62.4%
lower is better
Anaemia in Children
73.6%
lower is better
Under-5 Mortality
68.0/1000
lower is better
Infant Mortality
56.0/1000
lower is better
HMIS (2023–24) Health System
ANC Registrations
19K
HMIS 2023–24
Institutional Deliveries
15K
HMIS 2023–24
Fully Immunised
12K
HMIS 2023–24
Sub-Centres (SC)
48
HMIS 2023–24
PHCs Functional
4
HMIS 2023–24
CHCs Functional
7
HMIS 2023–24
Health score (weight: 20%) computed from NFHS-5 indicators: institutional delivery, immunisation, child nutrition (stunting/wasting), anaemia, and mortality rates.
Education Source DataScore: 80.7
Full Education Analytics →
Schools with Electricity
0.0%
National: 87%
Schools with Girls Toilet
0.0%
Target: 100%
Schools with Water
0.0%
Target: 100%
Total Schools
1
Total Enrollment
2K students
Total Teachers
0.1K
Source:UDISE+ 2022–23Updated May 2023Annual
Water & Sanitation Source DataScore: 100.0
Water Infrastructure →
IHHL Coverage
100.0%
Target: 100%
ODF Declared
0.0%
SBM target: 100%
Source:JJM Dashboard · SBM-GUpdated Mar 2024Weekly
Energy & Electrification Source DataScore: 98.6
Power Analytics →
Household Electrification
97.9%
National: 94.8%
Village Electrification
0.0%
Target: 100%
Source:Saubhagya PortalUpdated Sep 2023Daily
Rural Infrastructure Source DataScore: 50.0
Roads Analytics →
Road Connected Habitations
0.0%
PMGSY target: 100%
Total Habitations
3
Connected Habitations
0
Source:PMGSY Road DataUpdated Jan 2024Monthly
Agriculture Source DataScore: 50.0
Agriculture Analytics →
Crop Yield
100 kg/ha
National avg: 2,200 kg/ha
Total Cropped Area
21K ha
Crop Varieties
4 crops
Source:MoAFW Crop StatisticsUpdated Jul 2023Annual
CSR Funding Intelligence
MCA21 Database
Active CSR Projects0
No CSR projects currently tracked in this district.
Source: MCA21 CSR Database · Annual Reports · NPIP Gap Analysis
Global Development Finance0 agencies
Barwani
World BankADBUNDPUNICEFUN-WomenAIIB
Active in Madhya Pradesh0
No state-level development finance projects currently tracked.
International development finance opportunities are mapped based on sector alignment.
Source: World Bank Projects Portal · ADB Project Database · UN MPTF · AIIB Project List
District Historical Profile

Historical profile pending for Barwani, Madhya Pradesh.

Sources: Census of India · ASI district handbooks · State Gazetteers

🏗️
Infrastructure data engine
Real-time analytics platform