NPIPIntelligence Platform
header_live
header_india_year
District Intelligence

Bhandara (27_bhandara)

Maharashtra · District Intelligence · 2024

🏛️

Political Representation

Bhandara — 18th Lok Sabha (2024) · ECI Verified
✓ Real Data · ECI
🗳️
Lok Sabha MP — Data Pending
No MP record linked to this district yet. This may be due to constituency boundary mapping. Data is sourced from ECI 2024 election results.
ECI Portalsansad.inLok Sabha Secretariat
Coming Soon — Pending Data Integration
🏢
State Legislative Assembly MLAs
MLA data from state Vidhan Sabha records is pending integration. nPIP is working to connect state assembly portals across all 28 states and 8 UTs.
Vidhan Sabha portalsECI MLA dataState CMO offices
🏛️
District Collector & Administrative Officers
IAS/IPS officer postings change frequently via transfer orders. nPIP is integrating with DoPT, state HR departments and official government orders to show current postings.
DoPT portalState government ordersLBSNAA records
ℹ️MP data is sourced from the Election Commission of India 18th Lok Sabha (2024) election results. Administrative officer and MLA data is currently not available — nPIP shows no data rather than inaccurate placeholders.
District Overview

Bhandara — Emerging District, Maharashtra

Dev. Score63.0
National Rank#369
National Rank
#369
Category
Emerging
Development Intelligence63.0

Bhandara (Maharashtra) ranks as Emerging with a composite score of 63.0. Development is declining, with Energy as the leading sector and Infrastructure requiring prioritised attention.

Development Score
▼ 0.963.0

Bhandara (Maharashtra) ranks as Emerging with a composite score of 63.0. Development is declining, with Energy as the leading sector and Infrastructure requiring prioritised attention.

Sources: NFHS-5 · HMIS · UDISE+ · JJM · Saubhagya · MoAFW
Health
▼ 1.771.3

Health score of 71.3 (High Performer) reflects strong institutional delivery coverage at 95%. Child health shows good child nutrition outcomes (stunting: 22%), with IMR at 4 per 1,000 births.

Sources: NFHS-5 (2019–21) · HMIS (2023–24) · NHM
Education
▲ 2.758.5

Education performance scores 58.5 (Emerging). School enrollment is growing but dropout rates and infrastructure quality need attention.

Sources: UDISE+ (2022–23) · ASER · NAS
Infrastructure
▲ 3.250.0

Infrastructure score 50.0 (Emerging): electrification at 97%. Targeted investment in physical connectivity and basic services needed.

Sources: PMGSY · Census 2011 · MoRD
Water & Sanitation
▼ 1.764.4

Water & Sanitation scores 64.4 (Emerging). Water coverage and sanitation are improving but last-mile connectivity gaps remain.

Sources: JJM Dashboard (2023) · SBM · NFHS-5
Energy
▲ 2.998.2

Energy score 98.2 (Front Runner): household electrification at 97% under Saubhagya. Near-universal electricity access achieved.

Sources: Saubhagya Portal (2023) · MNRE · CEA
Agriculture
▲ 1.950.0

Agriculture performance scores 50.0 (Emerging). Agricultural productivity is moderate with potential for improvement through irrigation and inputs.

Sources: MoAFW (2022–23) · PMFBY · NABARD
Active Alerts:Development declining
Development Velocity
-0.86
YoY improvement
Rank #583 nationally
Health-1.7Education+2.7Infrastructure+3.2Water-1.7Energy+2.9Agriculture+1.9
Trend AnalysisSlight Decline-0.86/yr
-5
+5
Overall development trajectory is slight decline with moderate composite performance. Priority sector gaps are constraining aggregate development.
Health: -1.7
Education: +2.7
Infrastructure: +3.2
Water: -1.7
Energy: +2.9
Agriculture: +1.9
Sector Performance
Opportunity Radar1 gaps identified
Bhandara
Road Infrastructure
PMGSY Connectivity Expansion
High
Infrastructure score of 50.0 indicates physical connectivity gaps.
Nearby Districts in MaharashtraTop 5
Health Source DataHealth Score: 71.3
Full Health Analytics →
NFHS-5 (2019–21) Indicators
Institutional Delivery
95.2%
higher is better
ANC 4+ Visits
91.1%
higher is better
Full Immunisation
86.1%
higher is better
Stunting U5
22.4%
lower is better
Wasting U5
10.6%
lower is better
Anaemia in Women
49.4%
lower is better
Anaemia in Children
57.3%
lower is better
Under-5 Mortality
8.0/1000
lower is better
Infant Mortality
4.0/1000
lower is better
HMIS (2023–24) Health System
ANC Registrations
27K
HMIS 2023–24
Institutional Deliveries
24K
HMIS 2023–24
Fully Immunised
19K
HMIS 2023–24
Sub-Centres (SC)
30
HMIS 2023–24
PHCs Functional
13
HMIS 2023–24
CHCs Functional
6
HMIS 2023–24
Health score (weight: 20%) computed from NFHS-5 indicators: institutional delivery, immunisation, child nutrition (stunting/wasting), anaemia, and mortality rates.
Education Source DataScore: 58.5
Full Education Analytics →
Schools with Electricity
0.0%
National: 87%
Schools with Girls Toilet
0.0%
Target: 100%
Schools with Water
0.0%
Target: 100%
Total Schools
1
Total Enrollment
1K students
Total Teachers
0.0K
Source:UDISE+ 2022–23Updated May 2023Annual
Water & Sanitation Source DataScore: 64.4
Water Infrastructure →
IHHL Coverage
78.8%
Target: 100%
ODF Declared
0.0%
SBM target: 100%
Source:JJM Dashboard · SBM-GUpdated Mar 2024Weekly
Energy & Electrification Source DataScore: 98.2
Power Analytics →
Household Electrification
96.7%
National: 94.8%
Village Electrification
0.0%
Target: 100%
Source:Saubhagya PortalUpdated Sep 2023Daily
Rural Infrastructure Source DataScore: 50.0
Roads Analytics →
Road Connected Habitations
0.0%
PMGSY target: 100%
Total Habitations
1
Connected Habitations
0
Source:PMGSY Road DataUpdated Jan 2024Monthly
Agriculture Source DataScore: 50.0
Agriculture Analytics →
Crop Yield
100 kg/ha
National avg: 2,200 kg/ha
Total Cropped Area
51K ha
Crop Varieties
4 crops
Source:MoAFW Crop StatisticsUpdated Jul 2023Annual
CSR Funding Intelligence
MCA21 Database
Active CSR Projects0
No CSR projects currently tracked in this district.
Source: MCA21 CSR Database · Annual Reports · NPIP Gap Analysis
Global Development Finance0 agencies
Bhandara
World BankADBUNDPUNICEFUN-WomenAIIB
Active in Maharashtra0
No state-level development finance projects currently tracked.
International development finance opportunities are mapped based on sector alignment.
Source: World Bank Projects Portal · ADB Project Database · UN MPTF · AIIB Project List
District Historical Profile

Historical profile pending for Bhandara, Maharashtra.

Sources: Census of India · ASI district handbooks · State Gazetteers

🏗️
Infrastructure data engine
Real-time analytics platform