NPIPIntelligence Platform
header_live
header_india_year
Health Sector

Health & Nutrition

District-level health analytics — NFHS-5 · HMIS · 2019–2024

Data Sources
NFHS-5 (2019–21)National Family Health Survey · 701 districts · Nutrition, mortality, MCH
HMIS (2023–24)Health Management Information System · 697 districts · Facilities, deliveries, immunisation
Health DynamicsFacility infrastructure · PHC/CHC/DH counts · Staffing norms
National Averages — NFHS-5 (701 districts)
MATERNAL & CHILD HEALTH
Institutional Delivery
88.6%
NFHS-5
Skilled Birth Attendant
%
NFHS-5
ANC 4+ Visits
85.2%
NFHS-5
Postnatal Care
%
NFHS-5
Full Immunisation
78.7%
NFHS-5
CHILD NUTRITION (lower is better)
Stunting U5
31.2%
NFHS-5
Wasting U5
13.5%
NFHS-5
Underweight U5
24.9%
NFHS-5
Anaemia in Children
60.5%
NFHS-5
Anaemia in Women
52.2%
NFHS-5
MORTALITY (per 1,000 live births — lower is better)
Under-5 Mortality
7.0/1000
NFHS-5
Infant Mortality
5.6/1000
NFHS-5
Neonatal Mortality
/1000
NFHS-5
HEALTH SYSTEM (HMIS 2023–24)
ANC Registrations
11.9M
HMIS cumulative
Institutional Deliveries
10.2M
HMIS cumulative
Fully Immunised
8.2M
HMIS cumulative
State Health Rankings
#StateHealth ScoreInst. Delivery %Immunised %Stunting %Anaemia Women %U5MRDistricts
1Lakshadweep95.1—————1
2Goa91.4—————2
3Kerala88.897.292.215.635.36.314
4Mizoram85.196.786.620.731.85.08
5Puducherry83.999.491.120.138.36.34
6Himachal Pradesh83.695.288.622.736.66.913
7Chandigarh83.5—————1
8Andaman and Nicobar Islands79.793.890.921.241.88.03
9NCT of Delhi79.6100.094.121.241.68.011
10Sikkim79.0—————4
11Punjab75.196.986.122.944.75.721
12Maharashtra73.296.087.825.945.76.632
13Jammu and Kashmir72.695.889.425.747.56.520
14Tamil Nadu70.797.983.926.248.86.335
15Haryana67.293.485.326.548.95.522
16Gujarat67.095.084.024.651.76.733
17Uttarakhand67.092.483.626.551.74.813
18Nagaland66.191.280.128.742.75.811
19Manipur66.192.580.128.643.46.316
20Ladakh65.789.186.630.344.26.02
21Telangana64.793.381.528.049.57.134
22Arunachal Pradesh60.289.781.729.950.96.521
23Andhra Pradesh59.491.279.031.351.06.222
24Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu59.292.680.932.555.56.03
25Tripura57.990.777.728.649.27.08
26Karnataka57.092.078.934.651.76.830
27West Bengal55.790.378.231.755.75.923
28Odisha48.284.374.833.156.56.430
29Rajasthan45.684.172.631.558.38.033
30Chhattisgarh42.784.175.537.257.55.526
31Assam42.083.671.235.460.26.232
32Madhya Pradesh41.180.674.235.560.07.355
33Uttar Pradesh36.883.366.240.958.410.950
34Meghalaya36.0—————11
35Jharkhand33.976.670.138.061.710.225
36Bihar30.976.170.442.260.09.438
Top 20 — Best Health Score
#1Lakshadw
Lakshadweep
95.1
93.4
93.0
92.8
90.5
Inst. Delivery: 100%
Immunised: 88%
Stunting: 15%
IMR: 4
#6Kannur
Kerala
90.2
Inst. Delivery: 100%
Immunised: 93%
Stunting: 16%
IMR: 7
#7Lawngtla
Mizoram
89.6
89.5
89.3
#10Solan
Himachal Pradesh
89.2
Inst. Delivery: 99%
Immunised: 89%
Stunting: 19%
IMR: 3
#11Idukki
Kerala
89.1
Inst. Delivery: 95%
Immunised: 100%
Stunting: 15%
IMR: 3
#12Mamit
Mizoram
88.8
Inst. Delivery: 99%
Immunised: 89%
Stunting: 21%
IMR: 6
#13Mahe
Puducherry
88.7
Inst. Delivery: 98%
Immunised: 95%
Stunting: 17%
IMR: 4
88.6
Inst. Delivery: 95%
Immunised: 92%
Stunting: 14%
IMR: 4
#15Kollam
Kerala
88.3
Inst. Delivery: 98%
Immunised: 95%
Stunting: 17%
IMR: 7
87.8
87.6
87.6
#19Una
Himachal Pradesh
86.8
Inst. Delivery: 97%
Immunised: 93%
Stunting: 21%
IMR: 7
#20Mandi
Himachal Pradesh
86.8
Inst. Delivery: 99%
Immunised: 86%
Stunting: 19%
IMR: 4
Bottom 20 — Needs Attention
0.0
Stunting: 56%
Anaemia W: 68%
U5MR: 81
Inst. Del: 65%
3.3
3Balrampu
Uttar Pradesh
6.2
4Bahraich
Uttar Pradesh
10.5
Stunting: 52%
Anaemia W: 63%
U5MR: 71
Inst. Del: 70%
5Barwani
Madhya Pradesh
14.2
Stunting: 50%
Anaemia W: 62%
U5MR: 68
Inst. Del: 71%
6Garhwa
Jharkhand
17.4
Stunting: 48%
Anaemia W: 61%
U5MR: 65
Inst. Del: 72%
7Barmer
Rajasthan
22.2
Stunting: 47%
Anaemia W: 60%
U5MR: 60
Inst. Del: 75%
25.3
9Purnia
Bihar
26.7
Stunting: 44%
Anaemia W: 66%
U5MR: 5
Inst. Del: 77%
26.8
27.8
28.1
Stunting: 48%
Anaemia W: 65%
U5MR: 8
Inst. Del: 78%
13Jaisalme
Rajasthan
28.4
14Giridih
Jharkhand
28.4
Stunting: 41%
Anaemia W: 63%
U5MR: 7
Inst. Del: 75%
28.6
28.8
Stunting: 43%
Anaemia W: 63%
U5MR: 6
Inst. Del: 76%
17Buxar
Bihar
29.2
Stunting: 39%
Anaemia W: 67%
U5MR: 8
Inst. Del: 78%
18Gaya
Bihar
29.3
Stunting: 43%
Anaemia W: 58%
U5MR: 7
Inst. Del: 73%
19Gaya
Bihar
29.3
Stunting: 41%
Anaemia W: 61%
U5MR: 8
Inst. Del: 72%
20Ramgarh
Jharkhand
29.5
Stunting: 34%
Anaemia W: 67%
U5MR: 9
Inst. Del: 74%